Inauguration Week Program of documenta 14

Posted by T.A.F. 4.4.2017
art-culture

On April 8, documenta 14 opens its exhibition in Athens. Extending over the city in more than 40 different public institutions, squares, cinemas, university locations, and libraries, over 160 international artists will show works newly conceived for documenta 14.

The main exhibition venues will be open from Tue.—Su., 11 am–9 pm, Thur. 11–11 pm. Please find individual opening hours and dates during Easter as well as ticket information on the website of documenta 14.

April 8, 2017

Inauguration of documenta 14

Nikhil Chopra

Drawing a Line through Landscape, performance, Archimedous Street 15 (Moschato), ongoing

Jani Christou

Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm

Nevin Aladağ

Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 11 am and 5 pm

Marie Cool Fabio Balducci

Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–1 pm

Prinz Gholam

My Sweet Country, performance, Temple of Olympian Zeus, 11 am–1 pm, 6 €, reduced 3 €

Sanja Iveković

Monument to Revolution, collective oral document, Avdi Square, 11 am–9 pm

Guillermo Galindo

Original Composition from the Series Exit/έξοδος, music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 12 pm, noon

Collective Exhibition for a Single Body

Dance performance, Archaeological Museum of Piraeus, 12–2:30 pm, 4 €, reduced 2 €

Students of Athens School of Fine Arts

Open studio, Athens School of Fine Arts (ASFA)—Pireos Street, 12–8 pm

Rasheed Araeen

Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm

Gilles Aubry & Robert Millis, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program

The Gramophone Effect, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 1 pm

Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan)

Géographie-Athènes (Geography-Athens), performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 2 pm–9 pm

Joar Nango

European Everything, performance, Athens Conservatoire (garden), 2 pm, 4 pm, and 7 pm

Pope.L

Whispering Campaign (2016–17), performance, five to six public spaces, 2 pm–7pm

Narimane Mari

Le Fort des Fous, preview screening, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 3 pm

Marta Minujín

Payment of Greek Debt to Germany with Olives and Art, performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (entrance), 4 pm

Georgia Sagri

Dynamis (Askese–on Empathy), workshop, Parko Eleftherias, Athens Municipality Arts Center, 5–10 pm

Alvin Lucier

I Am Sitting in a Room, music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 6 pm

Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle

Cuddling Athens, performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art, 6 pm

Aki Onda, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program

Nam June’s Spirit Was Talking To Me, Paranoise Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 6pm

Anton Kats

Giant Steps, performance, Kiosk Psyrri, 6:30 pm

Manthia Diawara

An Opera of the World, preview screening, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 7 pm

Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou

Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm

Kettly Noël

Zombification, performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.1), 8 pm

Alexandra Bachzetsis

Private Song, performance, Piraeus Municipal Theatre, 8:30pm, 10 €, tickets

Ross Birrell & David Harding, Athens State Orchestra, Syrian Expat Philharmonic Orchestra (SEPO)

Henryk Górecki, Symphony No. 3, Op. 36, Symphony of Sorrowful Song, music performance, Megaron–The Athens Concert Hall, 8:30 pm, tickets

The music performance is a co-production of documenta 14, The Athens State Orchestra, and Megaron–The Athens Concert Hall. Part of the event’s proceeds will benefit the initiative of the Athens State Orchestra’s “Pink Box” for refugee children as well as the programs of Doctors Without Borders (MSF) for refugees both within and beyond Greek borders.

April 9, 2017

Nikhil Chopra

Drawing a Line through Landscape, performance, Archimedous Street 15 (Moschato), ongoing until 8 pm

Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan)

Géographie-Athènes (Geography-Athens), performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–9 pm

Jani Christou

Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm

Marie Cool Fabio Balducci

Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–1 pm

Prinz Gholam

My Sweet Country, performance, Ancient Agora of Athens, Odeon of Agrippa, 11 am–1 pm, 8 €, reduced 4 €

Narimane Mari

Le Fort des Fous, preview screening, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 12 pm, noon

Ross Birrell

The Athens–Kassel Ride: The Transit of Hermes, launch event, St. Sophia’s Church of Acropolis, Dionysiou Areopagitou Street, 12 pm, noon

Collective Exhibition for a Single Body

Dance performance, Archaeological Museum of Piraeus, 12–2:30 pm, 4 €, reduced 2 €

Students of Athens School of Fine Arts

Open studio, Athens School of Fine Arts (ASFA)—Pireos Street, 12–8 pm

Servanne Jollivet, Anna Papaeti, Pavlos Hatzopoulos, Nelli Kambouri, Giorgos Maniatis

Boats of History, boat trip, Pireus Port (Gate E2), 1 pm

Rasheed Araeen

Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm

drog_A_tek, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program

Signal Echo: the documenta Files, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 1 pm

Joar Nango

European Everything, performance, Athens Conservatoire (garden), 2 pm, 4 pm, and 7 pm

More information: documenta 14

tags: contemporary art